Defense TechConnect Conference & Expo
Co-Located with SBIR Fall Innovation Summit style= Smart Cities Connect Conference & Expo

2017 KEY SPEAKERS

2017 Keynote Speakers

Bob Buckhorn

Mayor, City of Tampa

General Raymond Thomas III

Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Major General Edward Dorman III

Director for Logistics, J-4, U.S. CENTCOM

James ‘Hondo’ Geurts

Acquisition Executive, USSOCOM

John Williams

Director of Innovation and Technology, SBA, Office of Investment and Innovation

2017 Speakers & Challenge Panelists

Henry Ahn

SBIR/STTR Program Director, National Science Foundation

Becky Aistrup

Managing Partner, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Anthony Aldrich

SBIR Program Manager, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

David Altman

Engineering Fellow, Raytheon

Murali Baggu

Manger of Power Systems Operations and Control Group, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Allen Barta

Manager, SBIR/STTR and External Technology Partnerships, Rolls-Royce North America

Tyler Bennett

Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Kathleen Berst

Deputy Commander of Acquisition and the Acting Director of the Clinical Services Support Division, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)

Bill Beyer

Principal, Federal Human Capital, Deloitte Consulting LLP

Richard Bishop

CEO, RaS-2 Consulting & Services

Nadya Bliss

Director of the Global Security Initiative (GSI), Arizona State University

Lee Ann Boyer

Deputy Director-Contract & Grant Awards, U.S. Navy SBIR/STTR

Wayne Brass

Florida SBDC at Pinellas County Economic Development, SBDC

David Brooks

Vice President, Project Manager, Moses & Associates Engineering

Marla Buchanan

Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel, GreenTechnologies

Thomas Buchar

Co-Founder, The South Florida Accelerator

Michael Caccuitto III

Chief, Technology Integration and Outreach Division, Army Research Office

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy

Joseph Capobianco

Chief of Staff, Army Rapid Capabilities Office

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon

Barb Carson

Associate Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration

Conrad Clyburn

CEO, MedForeSight

Anthony Cochenour

President, Hoplite Industries Inc.

John Cogliandro

Staff - Whole Life Engineering Directorate at IDS, Raytheon

Lieutenant General Michael Dana

Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics, U.S. Marine Corps

Barry Datlof

Director, Medical Technology Transfer, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

John David

Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC

Norbert Doerry

Technical Director, SEA 05 Technology Group, NAVSEA

Harry Dreany

Scientist and Researcher, Naval Surface Warfare Center

Brent Edington

Director of Office of Commercialization, FSU

Chris Edrington

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

Abraham Ellis

Principal Member of Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

Mark Flohr

Small Business Innovative Research (SBIR) Program Manager, DTRA

Erin Fopiano

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Portfolio Manager, Raytheon IDS

Nicole Fox

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Program Manager, US Army Research Office

Tony Frazier

SVP and General Manager, Services, DigitalGlobe

Roger Garay

Defense Technical Information Center - DTIC, U.S. Department of Defense

Vince Garcia

SBIR Program Manager, NOAA

Bernice Glenn

Senior Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, NSTXL

Steve Glover

Manager of the Advanced Pulsed Power Systems, Sandia National Laboratories

Thomas Golden

Emerging Technologies Advisor, EPRI

Yogi Goswami

Professor and Director of the Clean Energy Research Center, University of South Florida

Tim Greeff

CEO, NSTXL

Jim Greenwood

Founder, Greenwood Consulting Group, Inc.

Roberto Guerrero

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, U.S. Air Force

Joseph Haack

DoD Information Analysis Center Field Representative, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Elden Hawkes

Program Specialist, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)

Wesley Herche

Global Security Initiative (GSI), Global Security Initiative (GSI), Arizona State University

Dan Herway

Director for DOD Energy, Idaho National Laboratory

Johnny Hester

Director – Enterprise Training and Mission Support, Obsidian Solutions Group

Rob Hodge

Supervisory Patent Examiner, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO)

Rob Hovsapian

Power and Energy Integration Group Lead, Idaho National Laboratory

Ed Jameson

CPA, Managing Partner, Jameson & Company LLC

Siegfried Janson

Senior Scientist, The Aerospace Corporation

Sophie Jantz

Technology Policy Analyst, US Department of Transportation

Jeffrey Johnson

Regional Command Information Officer, Naval District Washington

Christopher Karwacki

Senior Research Chemist Chief Scientist for CB Protection and Decontamination Division, Research and Technology Directorate Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

Lisa Kearney

SAS Technology Manager, SC, Raytheon

Daniel Kim

Managing Partner, Kim & Galstad, LLP

Carl Kutsche

Chief Technology Officer, Critical Infrastructure Protection, National & Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory

Brant Lagoon

Systems Engineering Lead, Natick Soldier Research Development and Engineering Center

Rick Langley

Program Manager, Critical Power, EPRI

Al LaPera

Senior Energy Performance Consultant, TLC Engineering

Matt Laudon

CEO, TechConnect

Scott Lewit

President, Structural Composites, Inc.

Erik Limpaecher

Lead, Energy Systems Group, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Colonel Brian Magnuson

Director, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps

Steve Markle

Director of the Electric Ships Office, U.S. Navy

David Maron

Founder, Veterans Affairs Suicide Prevention Innovations (VASPI)

Nick Maynard

Chief Strategy Office, US Ignite

Scott McCain

Lead Associate, Operational Energy Capability and Risk Analyst, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs

Steve McCain

Director of Defense Policy Practice, K&L Gates

Thomas McDermott

Technical Lead, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Valerie McDevitt

Associate Vice President Technology Transfer & Business Partnerships, University of South Florida

Chris McNeal

Senior Advisor for Strategy and Operations, U.S. SBA

Major Steven Mercer

Acting Deputy Chief Science and Technology Advisor, U.S. Air Force Space Command

Michael Merriken

Manager, Technology Transfer Office, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

Brian Miller

Professional Engineer and Microgrid Strategic Team Lead, National Renewable Energy Lab

Major General Dean Milner

Commander, 1st Canadian Division, Canadian Army, Canada

Karen Moore

Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)

Joel Mozer

Chief Scientist, Air Force Space Command

Philip Myers, Jr

Principal Research Engineer, Molekule

Alan Nanco

Manager, Military and Energy Systems Analysis, Sandia National Laboratories

Major Brandon Newell

Chair, Mobility Transformation Working Group, U.S. Marine Corps

Susan Nichols

Program Director Small Business Programs Office, DARPA

Chris O'Gwin

Program Manager SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Energy

Manny Oliver

Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy

Dale Ormond

Principal Director, Research, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense

Craig Owens

Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin

Jeff Penfield

Sr. Director of Global Security, Honeywell Federal Manufacturing & Technologies

Colonel Dawson Plummer

Deputy Chief, J8 Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Larry Pollack

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD), Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Scott Ramsey

Sr. Research Scientist, The Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)

Jim Regenor

Business Unit Director, Transformative Technologies, Moog Inc.

Jordan Reynolds

Deputy Operations Manager, SBIR/ STTR Program, Missile Defense Agency (MDA)

April Richards

Program Manager, SBIR, U.S. EPA

Dave Rios

DTIC-IAC Field Representative, J8 S&T, USCENTCOM

Jennifer Rocha

Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Paul Roege (Col, US Army, Ret)

Partner, Creative Erg, LLC

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Pacific Command (PACOM)

Harold Sanborn

Energy Program Manager, Construction Engineering Research Lab, Energy Branch, U.S.Army

Lisa Sanders

Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Paul Scharre

Senior Fellow and Director, Center for a New American Security, Technology and National Security

Brett Scharringhausen

Deputy Chief, Science and Technology Division & Command Science Advisor, United States Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Ed Schons

President, The Florida High Tech Corridor

Larry Schuette

Director of Global S&T Engagement, Lockheed Martin

David Shahady

Managing Director, SBIR/STTR Program, U.S. Air Force

Steve Sharkey

Information Analysis Centers Field Representative, USNORTHCOM

James Smith

Deputy Director for Acquisition, USSOCOM

Robert Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy and DOD Rapid Innovation Fund

Samantha Snabes

Co-Founder & Catalyst, re3D

Billy Snider

Government and Nonprofit Partnership Manager, Lyft

Victor Sorrentino

Deputy Director Operational Energy-DASN Energy, U.S. Navy

John Stampfel

Vice President Innovation and Strategy, Electrical Systems and Services Group, Eaton

Gene Stark

Director of Future Acquisition, Department of Defense

Jack Surash

Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy & Sustainability), U.S. Army

Tim Swift

Founder & CEO, Otherlab

Mark White

Principal, Innovation Office, Chief Technologist, Deloitte Consulting LLP

Daniel Wise

Senior Director, Navy Accounts, Siemens

Michael Wu

Principal, Converge Strategies

Bin Yan

Director, Office of Technology Transfer, University of Miami

Daniel Zajac

Assistant Deputy Director (Plans) of Strategy, Plans & Policy, U.S. Central Command

Christopher Zember

Chief Technology Officer, Alion Science and Technology




 
 

Produced by

TechConnect

In Partnership with

NSTXL
 

© Copyright 2017 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of anycosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.